Alisher Sultanov met with future specialists in oil and gas industry
On April 6, at the Gubkin Russian State University of Oil and Gas, a meeting between the Minister of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan Alisher Sultanov and the management of Uzbekneftegaz JSC took place, the press service of the Ministry reports.
During the event, since 2007, the students of the branch, as well as professors and teachers, as well as some of the students have been trained. These brief presentations show that the students of the branch are well aware of the high potential of direct communication between science and industry and understand that scientific research is essential to raising the local oil and gas industry to a qualitatively new level, and on this basis is conducting scientific research .
It was noted at the meeting of the President Shavkat Mirziyoev on April 3 this year, dedicated to the improvement of sectoral measures, creating favorable conditions for the training of young professionals and the quality of education in this area. In particular, the head of state emphasized the need to pay special attention to the broad culture of initiative young people, to increase their knowledge of IT, to create computer programs for young people, and to encourage their interest in culture, arts, physical education and sports.
At the same time, it was recognized that the use of advanced and innovative means of upbringing the young generation was important.
It is worth noting that the Gubkin RDU branch pays great attention to scientific research, and several students have made significant progress in this regard. The fact that Tashkent-based "bubbles" won many international Olympiads in Internet Olympics confirms the quality of education here.
The office is also a platform for conducting a federal internet test, and on 29 December 2018 it was given an official status "FISB baseball federal test - 2019".
Participants of the meeting repeatedly pointed out that the innovation in the system of higher education of the Republic of Uzbekistan is continuously being introduced and becoming an integral process of education. It was noted that a multifaceted work is being carried out to create an innovation-oriented economy across the country and to create conditions for widespread introduction of innovation and significant progress has been made in this area. The main focus is on the chain of "education, science and production".
It should be noted that the number of students of the branch in the 2018-2019 academic year is 935. There are 65 teachers in the University, 16% of them are Doctors of Science, and 45% are Candidates of Science. Today, 117 graduates of the branch continue to study at foreign universities.