Today in the world the problem of interethnic relations and interethnic tolerance is one of the topical ones. As you know, in the process of globalization, the issue of religious tolerance, interreligious harmony, mutual cooperation is one of the most important principles of the world and is one of the most important in developed countries.
Mutual respect and tolerance are especially important in the political and social processes currently taking place in the world, in particular in Uzbekistan, where representatives of 16 confessions and more than 130 ethnic groups live together, living in equality and mutual understanding, thereby ensuring the development of our country. For many centuries, religions such as Buddhism, Judaism, Christianity and Islam have peacefully coexisted on the territory of our homeland. Tolerance is one of the basic principles of modern national ideology, which Uzbekistan has been implementing since the first days of its independence. Freedom of religion, guaranteed by national legislation, has created all the necessary conditions to meet the religious needs of citizens - members of various national and ethnic groups.
In November-December 2021 for a comprehensive study of religious tolerance, the essence of religious teachings, the history of their origin, as well as the traditions and rituals of religions, in order to develop spirituality and tolerance among young people within the framework of the discipline “Religious Studies”, for 3rd year students of academic groups UTS-19-01-02, UTP-19-01-02, UEE-19-01-02, UGF-19-01 Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M. Gubkin in Tashkent organized field classes in the Diocesan administration of the Tashkent and Uzbekistan Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church, Cathedral of the Sacred Heart of Jesus (Catholic Church) and Buddhist Temple.
Field-trip classes were organized by the teachers of the Department of Social and Humanitarian Disciplines Shoira Abduzakirovna Namazova and Dilafruz Makhmudjanovna Turdieva.
Students had the opportunity to talk with representatives of confessions, listen to their lectures and received answers to their questions about the studied religion. The history of each of the temples is unique and sacred, carries with it a long history.
Based on the results of visiting classes, students discovered new opportunities for in-depth study of the religious and spiritual foundations of mankind and the activities of various confessions in Uzbekistan.