“Scholarship of the Chairman of the Management Board of Uzbekneftegaz” established
In accordance with the order of the Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz, in order to stimulate and motivate, acquire knowledge and attract them to research activities, as well as increase the intellectual and spiritual potential of students of the branch of the Russian State University Oil and Gas named after Gubkin in the city of Tashkent, the Scholarship of the Chairman of the Board of Uzbekneftegaz was established. This was reported by the press service of Uzbekneftegaz.
The scholarship of the Chairman of the Management Board of Uzbekneftegaz is granted to full-time students, regardless of citizenship, on the basis of their successful result in academic, scientific and social activities, contributing to the development of the fuel and energy industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The scholarship is set at 1 minimum wage (minimum wage), established in the Republic of Uzbekistan, and is paid to students who have passed the last two sessions “excellent”, regardless of receiving other scholarships starting from the third year.
Scholarships of the chairman of the board of Uzbekneftegaz are paid monthly in the amount of up to three students in each field of study for each academic year, starting from 1 September, for a period of 1 year.
Fellows will be issued with a Certificate of Uzbekneftegaz, which gives an additional benefit to graduates in employment at oil and gas enterprises.