The Branch held a week dedicated to the celebration of the Uzbek Language Day
Language is the pride of the nation! Language is a tool for interaction, communication and thinking. Language is wealth, an inexhaustible treasure and a mirror of the nation. It is the duty and obligation of every person to preserve and enrich him.
On the occasion of the thirty-three anniversary of the adoption of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On the State Language" at the Branch of Russian State University of Oil and Gas (NRU) named after I.M. Gubkin in the city of Tashkent, where representatives of more than 15 nationalities receive knowledge, a number of cultural and educational events were held that serve to increase the importance of the Uzbek language.
In particular, competitions, poetry evenings among students, a quiz among the faculty and staff were organized at the Branch.
The quiz was devoted to the study of the national characteristics of Uzbek culture, historical and literary heritage, reflected in the works of Uzbek writers and poets. Excerpts from popular national films and musical masterpieces representing the golden fund of Uzbekistan's heritage were heard. During the quiz, young teachers especially excelled, demonstrating their knowledge in the involvement of the spiritual and cultural of our people in the upbringing of the younger generation. The main idea of ​​the quiz contributed to even greater rallying of teachers and staff of the Branch and became the basis for the regular organization and holding of such joint events.
The final part of the cultural and educational events was a literary and artistic evening on the theme “Kadring baland bullsin, Uzbek tilim!”, which focuses on strengthening the sense of national identity in the minds of young people, strengthening a sense of pride in their homeland, educating that the language is a mirror folk spirituality, which is the product of a treasure trove of thought.
Jamoldinova Odina Rasulovna - Advisor to the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan on improving the efficiency of spiritual and educational work, ensuring compliance with the legislation on the state language, Saifullaeva Rano Raupovna - Professor of the Faculty of Uzbek Philology, Doctor of Philology of the National University of Uzbekistan, and also Khamrayeva Khulkar Khamidullaevna - Professor of the State Academy of Choreography of Uzbekistan, Doctor of Philology attended the event.
The main event of the holiday began with an exhibition, where the greatness, attractiveness, wealth, uniqueness and unique qualities of the originality of our native language were reflected in the works of Uzbek potters.
The students of the Branch performed classical songs and dances celebrating the attractiveness of our native language, as well as recited the best poems and ghazals. Poems and wise words about the language and Motherland made a great impression on the guests and participants of the event.
According to our great thinker, poet and statesman Alisher Navoi: “The sweetness of the tongue is pleasing to the heart, when the sweet tongue becomes bitter, many suffer. A sweet word for the pure in heart is sweet as honey”. Undoubtedly, the language is the root of the culture of every nation, the state with strong roots never weakens.
Speakers during the event emphasized that as long as there is a language, the nation is alive, and as long as there is a language, the future of the country will be bright and enlightened. During the event, the history of the Uzbek language, its development, great scientists who contributed to the development of our national literature were discussed, and memorable gifts were presented to the guests by the organizers of the event. The students who won prizes in competitions dedicated to the celebration of the Day of the Uzbek language did not go unnoticed, they were also given certificates of honor and souvenirs.
A person expresses and explains his thoughts with the help of language. Learns through language, understands national values. Therefore, the sacred duty of each of us should be respect for the state language, because as long as there is a language, the nation is alive.