The creative heritage of Alisher Navoi is the spiritual heritage of all mankind
Currently when our country has entered a new stage of its development on the basis of the main principle “From National Revival to National Progress”, the foundation of a new Renaissance - the third Renaissance is being formed, more than ever the priceless literary heritage of Alisher Navoi is becoming more important.
SHAVKAT MIRZIYOYEV
Deep meaning is incorporated in the words “There is no nation without a language”. This truth cannot be disputed. It is known that the founder of the Uzbek language and the ancestor of the Uzbek classical literature is Alisher Navoi, who left a rich literary heritage to his descendants. He was an outstanding representative of Uzbek literature, who opened the colorful, unusually imaginative world of his people to the reader. The activity and work of this great poet and statesman is a unique example of serving the people and the country. His works were translated into different languages ​​of the world and over the next half century were repeatedly published in many countries of the world. Therefore, we can proudly say that the creative heritage of Alisher Navoi is the spiritual heritage of not only the Uzbek people, but of all mankind.
Ascertaining the most progressive ideas of the time, he moved into the ranks of the outstanding minds of the era and brought Uzbek literature to the world stage. Therefore, the literary heritage of the brilliant Alisher Navoi nowadays has already become the property of all progressive mankind.
Navoi wrote poems, poems, prose works, scientific treatises, comprehensively revealing the spiritual life of Central Asia in the 15th century. He attached great importance to the fact that a person owns the mind and said that this is a great gift given from above, and no diamonds and rubies. In his poems, he sang such qualities as modesty, kindness, love for the Motherland, for people. All these values ​​are the values ​​throughout the world.
One of the best lyrical works of Alisher Navoi is the Treasury of Thoughts. It includes four cycles – “Miracles of Childhood”, “Rarities of Youth”, “Curiosities of Middle Age” and “Last Advice of Old Age”, containing about 2500 gazelles. The pinnacle of creativity and the most significant literary work is “Khamsa”, which consists of five poems. This is truly an artistic encyclopedia with a deep philosophical basis, raising many of the most important issues of that time: about state power, morals, education, high ideals of love and friendship, science, etc.
Navoi highly valued human reason and science. “Knowledge and wisdom are the adornment of a person,” he said. Issues of upbringing and education are widely presented in his poetic and prose works. Navoi’s pedagogical views are deeply humanistic. He paid much attention to the formation and upbringing of a child, whom he considered a luminary in the house, bringing joy and happiness to the family. Navoi said: “A child from an early age must be given the right education, in accordance with age, and the study of sciences must be started as early as possible”. Mastering the sciences and crafts should be useful to the people, for the one who received knowledge and failed to apply it is like a peasant who plowed the field, but did not sow it. And as a continuation of these thoughts - love for the native language, which the poet had no boundaries. Navoi processed and brought the old Uzbek literary language to classical perfection, using it not only in poems and poems, but also in scientific treatises.
It should be noted that the name of Alisher Navoi is a symbol of the progress of his era for the peoples of the whole world. His name is next to such names of the classics of world literature as Homer and Dante, Rudaki and Firdowsi, Nizami and Rustaveli, Saadi and Jami, Shakespeare and Pushkin. More than five centuries have passed since Navoi lived. The significance of the poet’s performance has never diminished. Every generation finds something for itself in it because, the works of the great son of the Uzbek people Alisher Navoi sing of love for life, the dignity of a human creator, friendship between people, freedom and peace:
In conclusion, it is worth saying that the bright image of the outstanding humanist, poet, educator, patriot and fighter for justice Alisher Navoi will live forever in the memory of not only the Uzbek people, but of all mankind.