December 16, 2021 the Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M. Gubkin in Tashkent held a methodological online webinar, organized at the initiative of the Department of Social and Humanitarian Disciplines on the topic: “Conceptual foundations of new humanitarian disciplines”. The webinar was attended by professors and teachers of the Department of Philosophy and Socio-Political Technologies of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M. Gubkin in Moscow, teachers of the Branch, Deputy Director for Academic Affairs, Head of the Educational and Methodological Department of the Branch.
Acting head of the department Azizakhon Abdullajonovna Usmanova made a welcoming speech. Attention was focused on the formation of a multifaceted harmonious personality of a bachelor, ready to master professional activities, capable of adaptation and productive work, a comfortable existence in society, self-knowledge and self-improvement, effective decision-making in changing living conditions and responsibility for their actions, providing adequate professional psychological assistance peers, constantly enriching their communicative, epistemological, value and creative potential.
The conceptual foundations of new humanitarian disciplines included in the total workload in the 2021-2022 academic year were presented by colleagues from the parent university. The head of the department “Philosophy and socio-political technologies” Marina Nikolaevna Filatova drew attention to the scientific-theoretical and practice-oriented approaches to creating new disciplines, such as “Social and interpersonal interaction”, “Professional and personal self-determination”, “ A person in the global world”, “Culture of Scientific Thinking”, “Inclusive Competence of a Modern Specialist”, “Fundamentals of Intercultural and Interfaith Interaction”, etc.
It was noted that in the 2021-2022 academic year, the concept of the formation of new disciplines is developed in reliance upon the interdependence of interdisciplinary approaches and the basis for the development of universal competencies in students, which are aimed at mastering the psychology of social and interpersonal interaction, laws and patterns, phenomenology and modern problems of communication, methods constructing relationships with peers, using various communication channels, means, techniques and techniques of social and interpersonal interaction and communication.
During the online webinar, Associate Professor Larisa Vitalievna Volkova made a speech, and drew attention to the actualization, structure and content of lectures and practical classes in the discipline “The person in the Global World”, assessment facilities for monitoring progress, intermediate certification based on the results of knowledge development.
On the topic of the webinar, speeches were made by the teachers of the Department of Social and Humanitarian Disciplines of the Branch. Questions were asked to colleagues from the parent university regarding the rating assessment of students’ knowledge, innovative pedagogical and educational technologies in teaching, and the self-education system. Separately, issues were discussed about educational, methodological and informational support, types and forms of work with educational literature in sections of new readable disciplines.
At the end of the webinar, prospects for further cooperation and exchange of experience were outlined.