“The Gubkins” visited the Memorial complex “Victory Park”
In order to widely publicize the worthy contribution made by the multinational people of Uzbekistan to the cause of ensuring the great Victory over fascism, which demonstrated an example of courage and courage in the Second World War, perseverance and humanism in the rear, perpetuating the names of participants in the Second World War and compatriots who selflessly worked in the rear, on the pages of the history of their incomparable valor and steadfastness, as well as the upbringing of the young generation in the spirit of love and devotion to the Motherland in the city of Tashkent, at the initiative of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the Victory Park Memorial Complex was built, which includes the Shon Sharaf State Museum, monuments “Mangu jasorat” and “Matonat madhiyasi”, historical and artistic expositions.
On May 9, 2020, the grand opening of the Victory Park took place in Tashkent. The ceremony was attended by President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Russian Ambassador Vladimir Tyurdenev. “This park reflects the contribution of our people to the Great Victory, perpetuates the heroism of our fathers and grandfathers in the fight against fascism, and is a testament to our great respect for their unparalleled courage and courage,” the head of the Republic of Uzbekistan said at the opening of the memorial complex.
On October 22 this year, the memorial complex “Victory Park”, created in honor of the 75th anniversary of the Victory over fascism, opened its doors to the faculty and students of the Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas (NRU) named after I.M. Gubkin Tashkent.
With the entrance to the Victory Park memorial complex, it embraces the spirit of patriotism, courage and heroism. The park complex tells about the contribution of the Uzbek people to the victory over fascism, embodied by them at the front and in the rear.
The design of the park is in the style of the war years; there are compositions with trenches and dugouts, field kitchens and other elements. An open-air exhibition of military equipment and weapons was organized.
Starting with the Victory Arch installed at the entrance, all the decoration of the territory tells about the years of the war. Here, trenches, dugouts and field kitchens have been created, music and information summaries of the war years sound from the speakers.
The boulevard became the main compositional axis of the park, along which there are memorial books telling what happened in Uzbekistan during the war years. Nearby is the “War Terror Zone”, “Home Front”, “Sorrow Zone”, “Victory Gratitude Zone”.
Everyone present could feel all the hardships of those difficult times of the Second World War. The significant territory covered by the memorial complex created an atmosphere of opportunity to once again be convinced of the power and righteousness of the unity of mankind against a common enemy.
Students and teachers will remember their visit to the memorial complex “Victory Park” for a long time. Powerful military equipment made me look closely at every detail and imagine the events of those times. Each aircraft, armored vehicle, and small arms has its own history. Each exhibit is worthy of a separate presentation and study.
Everyone who is in the Victory Park memorial complex felt a truly great feeling of patriotism for all those who valiantly defended their children, wives, mothers and the Motherland. It is worth noting the high organization of the memorial complex: clean air, tall trees, the atmosphere of the Second World War - all this accompanied the visitors to Victory Park.
The administration, the teaching staff of the Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M. Gubkin in Tashkent expresses its deep gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the grandiose idea of ​​building the historical complex “Victory Park”, as well as to architects, engineers and builders.