The “Gubkins” visited the house-museum of the writer Abdulla Kakhkhar
On September 17, 2020 People's Writer of Uzbekistan Abdulla Kakhkhar would be 113 years old and in honor of the significant date, the “Gubkins” visited the house-museum of the classic writer in Tashkent.
For the first time, the memorable excursion was held in a joint format, bringing together teachers-academic supervisors of the departments of physical culture and sports, geological and geophysical exploration, foreign languages, general chemistry and chemistry of oil and gas, “Manaviyat and ma'rifat” and working with youth and students of academic groups UGF-19-01, URG-18-02, UTI-18-01 of the Branch.
According to the opinions of teachers and students – the “Gubkins”, a visit to the house-museum of Abdulla Kakhkhar, one of the brightest and most prominent writers in Uzbek literature of the 20th century has become for them not only an excursion into the historical past of an entire era, but, first of all, a lesson in patriotism, serving the high ideals of art, family values ​​and human morality.
An old two-story mansion in the very center of Tashkent, where the famous writer, a native of Kokand, spent the last decade of his life, greeted our delegation with peace and real homeliness. The spacious, light rooms are in perfect order and cleanliness: the impression that the owners were away for a short while on business.
Each of the halls captures a part of the life and creative path of the classic, in support of the facts - a huge collection of rare exhibits: his personal belongings, books, letters, family photo archive. Moving from hall to hall, we seem to make a journey through time and history. So, in the very first room we are greeted by an exhibition of genuine old utensils, blacksmith furs, national clothing. This is the initial period of Abdulla Kakhkhar's life: the future Uzbek Chekhov, as the writer is frequently called, was born into the family of a blacksmith, he loved to help his father in simple work - to clean the dukoni ohangari - a smithy, to thresh coal. As a reminder of those distant days - forged ketmen, sickles, axes and knives, and even real blacksmith furs and old national clothes. And in the evenings, the dada would read him interesting stories from shabby old picture books. At the place of honor of the exhibition is a photograph of the writer's mother Rohat: she was a literate woman and not only raised her three children - a son and two daughters, but also taught. The family was highly respected for their hard work, modesty and upbringing. Later, the future writer will graduate from high school, Kokand College, Central Asian University, now the National University of Uzbekistan. He lived in the capital for the remaining 38 years of his life. The next halls are a living room with modest furniture and appliances from distant years, an office with a writing table and a personal library of the writer, where the collected works of Anton Chekhov are in a place of honor. According to the memoirs of Abdulla Kakhkhar, it was Chekhov's works that pushed him to write books about the past of the people: this is life, customs, traditions and customs, that is, what he himself witnessed as a child in the villages of the Fergana Valley. Later, for his skill in the genre of the story, he was called so - "Uzbek Chekhov".
His diplomas and awards are carefully kept in glass shelves, for example, he was awarded the State Prize for the comedy "Silk Suzane". Among his creations, which brought national recognition: the novels "Mirage", "Chinara"; "Tales of the Past", "Little Bird", "The Lights of Koshchinar", "Pomegranate", "Asror Bobo", "The Woman Who Haven't Tasted Kishmish", "Two Boots - a Pair", "Revelation", "Years", "One Thousand and One Life".
Having started feuilletons in the Mushtum magazine, he worked his way up to a major novelist-prose writer. In addition, Abdullah Kakhkhar translated into Uzbek the famous works of the classics of Russian literature: A. Chekhov, A. Pushkin, N. Gogol, L. Tolstoy. It is noteworthy that in this work his wife Kibriyehon Kakhkharova helped him a lot. She also translated her husband’s stories and stories into Tajik. Later she will describe the years of joint happy family life in her autobiographical book “A quarter of a century together”.
The house of the Kakhkharovs was surprisingly hospitable: famous masters of the pen and creative foreign delegations gathered here. Abdullah Kakhkhar was a person with a capital letter, a kind-hearted man, eyewitnesses recall. A devoted long-term friendship is another page of the glorious chronicle captured in numerous photographs. Among his friends are Sadriddin Aini, Jalol Ikrami, Rahim Jalil, Mirzo Tursun-zade: they corresponded and visited each other. As the chairman of the Writers' Union and the admission commission to this organization, Abdullah Kakhkhar helped talented young writers in every possible way: not only creatively, but also financially. According to the memoirs of his contemporaries, the fame of a man of exceptional civic courage, who is rightly called the conscience of Uzbek literature, was entrenched in him. At that time, the poet Abdulla Aripov was very young, but desperately brave and honest, and he had to endure many difficulties from officials from literature. Kakhkhar then gave young Aripov half of his dacha, but instead of increasing the yield, Aripov lay down between the beds and read Pushkin, recalled the People's Poet of Uzbekistan Alexander Fayenberg. It is noteworthy that the very first visitors to the house-museum of Abdulla Kakhakhar were his students - People's Poets of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, Erkin Vohidov, People's Writer of Uzbekistan Odil Yakubov.
For merits in the field of literature, Abdulla Kakhkhar was awarded the title “People's Writer of Uzbekistan" - posthumously, the Order “For Distinguished Service” - posthumously.
Our excursion to the wonderful world ends in a small courtyard, in the center of which there is a tree covered with persimmons so that the branches bent to the ground.
- An educational event within the framework of familiarization with culture and art of the Five Initiatives of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan has become a real event in the life of each participant. The personality of Abdullah Kakhkhor surprised not only with talent, but also with human qualities. It seems that the main award for an outstanding writer is the recognition and respect of the people, and, therefore, immortality,  - concludes the event organizer, senior teacher and trainer of the basketball team Ruslan Abdurakhmanov.
Press-service of the Branch.