Graduate placement: guarantee of new jobs
Over 10 enterprises and companies in the oil and gas industry, including foreign operators, have expressed their interest in the graduates of the Branch.
On June 12, 2020, the Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas named after I.M. Gubkin in Tashkent held the meeting with the participation of members of the Commission for the graduate placement of 2019-2020 academic year and students who are studying on the state grants and on a paid contract basis. Moreover, potential employers participated in the meeting as well.
It is no secret that the graduates of the Branch have a high level of professionalism, rich knowledge and practical skills that allow them to show high results in the oil and gas companies of our country, therefore, the “Gubkints” are in great demand.
This year 260 students successfully accomplish their studies at the Branch, out of which 116 students studied at the expense of a state grant and 144 students on a paid-contract basis. The main customers are such companies and enterprises as: Uzbekneftegaz JSC, Uztransgaz JSC, Uzliteneftegaz JSC, Uzbekgeofizika JSC, Uzkimyosanoat JSC, Uzbekistan GTL LLC, IGIRNIGM JSC, JV LLC “Jizzakh Petroleum”, Lukoil Uzbekistan Operating Company LLC, Eriell Group, Enter Engineering PTE Ltd and others, which representatives took an active part in the work of the Commission. It is pleasant to note that this year the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State Tax Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan expressed their need for graduates.
It should be noted that currently the Branch is a forge of highly qualified personnel for the oil and gas industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the students of the Branch receive a high-quality education, in compliance with international standards, integration program of training and production has been successfully implemented, which enables students to master working professions.