International innovation week
From October 17 to October 21, the annual International Week of Innovative Ideas “InnoWeek.Uz”, which is held under the auspices of the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, is widely celebrated in the republic.
On October 20, the International Scientific Forum of Science and Innovations, the International Scientific Conference of Young Scientists "Science and Innovations" took place. The ceremony of awarding the winners with the badge «Leader of Innovative Ideas» and the World Bank grant program was organized. An expert conference was held for IT specialists on the topic “Organization of Turkic states: specialization in smart cities” and an international conference on the topic “Towards energy efficiency and carbon-free energy of the future”. In addition, startup project teams discussed solutions to environmental problems and opportunities to attract investment.
Particularly important was the fact that today’s event was highly appreciated by the Minister of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in terms of the work of the Branch towards the educational approach and research developments. The Minister noted the importance of the presented developments and the need for training in the oil and gas industry.
In turn, another group of our students  visited today’s event, where they got acquainted with all the scientific developments of our country’s scientists, innovative products, start-up projects presented.