About 150 New Year's gifts were presented given by the “Gubkints” as part of the traditional annual campaign for pupils of special boarding school No. 125 in Gazalkent town of Bostanlyk district.
New Year's trip to a special boarding school in Gazalkent is one of the good traditions of the Branch of the Russian State University of Oil and Gas (NRU) named after I.M. Gubkin in Tashkent, in particular, the Student Scientific Union of the university. They always thoroughly prepare for it in advance. So, a month before the trip, organizers notified the other students, and then organized a large-scale pre-holiday fair in the hall of the university. Almost one and a half hundred, based on the number of boarding school children, received gifts that were presented, traditionally, on a Christmas tree, from the proceeds from the sale of self-made pastries, sweets and handmade crafts, registered greeting cards.